St Peter’s Pontifical Seminary

THE BOARD OF BISHOPS
1. Archbishop of Bangalore The Most Rev. Dr. Bernard Moras
2. Archbishop of Pondicherry The Most Rev. Dr. A. Anandarayar
3. Bishop of Mangalore The Most Rev. Dr. Aloysius P. D’Souza
4. Bishop of Thanjavur The Most Rev. Dr. M. Devadass Ambrose
5. Bishop of Udupi The Most Rev. Dr. Gerald Isaac Lobo
6. Bishop of Salem The Most Rev. Dr. S. Singaroyan
7. Bishop of Coimbatore The Most Rev. Dr. Thomas Aquinas
8. Bishop of Mysore The Most Rev. Dr. Thomas Vazhapilly
9. Bishop of Gulbarga The Most Rev. Dr. Robert Miranda
10. Bishop of Belgaum The Most Rev. Dr. Peter Machado
11. Bishop of Ootacamund The Most Rev. Dr. A. Amalraj
12. Bishop of Chikmagalur The Most Rev. Dr. T. Anthony Swamy
13. Bishop of Karwar The Most Rev. Dr. Derek Fernandes
14. Bishop of Bellary The Most Rev. Dr. Henry D’Souza
15. Bishop of Kumbakonam The Most Rev. Dr. F. Antonisamy
16. Bishop of Dharmapuri The Most Rev. Dr. Lawrence Pius Dorairaj
17 Bishop of Shimoga The Most Rev. Dr. Francis Serrao, S.J.

THE STAFF

1. Rev. Fr Joseph Benedict Mathias S.J. Rector, Counseling Psychology, Psychotherapy
2. Rev. Fr S. Stanislas Voice Training Vice Rector, Scripture, Spiritual Conference,
3. Rev. Fr A.M. Joseph Ethakuzhy Philosophy, Archives, Homiletics, Director – Malayalam Academy
4. Rev. Fr A. Rayappan Canon Law, Spiritual Conference, Lector
5. Rev. Fr Simon Pinto Missiology, Systematic Theology, Spiritual Conference
6. Rev. Fr Abraham Giri Raju Pastoral Theology, Systematic Theology, Pastoral Ministry, Director – P.G. Hostel
7. Rev. Fr Eugene Newman Joseph Procurator, Psychology, Philosophy, Canon Law
8. Rev. Fr M. David Stanly Kumar Scripture, Homiletics, Medical Mission, Director – Tamil Academy
9. Rev. Fr Stany C.Fernandes Missiology, Homiletics, Music, Inter-Sem & Games
10. Rev. Fr Richard Britto Moral Theology, Philosophy,(Sabbatical Leave)
11. Rev. Fr P. Joseph Titus Scripture, (Sabbatical Leave)
12. Rev. Fr A. Anthony Raj Moral Theology, YSM
13. Rev. Fr A. Alfred Joseph Scripture, Homiletics, Bible Museum
14. Rev. Fr Antony Dias Liturgy, Lector,Director – English Academy
15. Rev. Fr A. Lawrence Missiology, Systematic Theology, Homiletics, Choir
16. Rev. Fr P.V. Antony Missiology, Rhetorics, Systematic Theology, Social Communication, Music – Orchestra, Computer Lab in-charge, Media
17. Rev. Fr A. Alphonse George Administrator, Health & Medicals, Director – Kannada Academy Non – teaching Staff Animation
18. Rev. Fr Joseph Xavier Souza Philosophy, Homiletics
19. Rev. Fr Martin Anil J. Philosophy, Petri News, English Class, Philosophers’ Outreach Programme
 Spiritual Directors
20 Rev. Fr B. Joseph Francis Spiritual Director, Professor Emeritus – Philosophy, Systematic Theology, Missiology
21 Rev. Fr Bonaventure Rodrigues Spiritual Director, Spiritual Conference, Director – Konkani Academy
22 Rev. Fr Pius, OSB Spiritual Director, Spiritual Conference
 Professor Emeritus
23 Rev. Fr L. Legrand, MEP Scripture, Missiology
 Resident Professors
24 Rev. Fr S. Antonysamy Canon Law
25 Rev. Fr John Abraham Canon Law
26 Rev. Fr T. Lourdusamy Canon Law
 Higher Studies
27 L. David Philosophy (Germany)
28 Rev. Fr Jude Nirmal Doss Systematic Theology (Germany)
29 Rev. Fr Sunil D’Souza Canon Law (Rome)

DIOCESES- 2016-2017

 

Sl. No.

 

Diocese
Abbreviations

 

Post
Grad

 

Theology

 

 

Philosophy

 

Total

IV

III

II

I

Reg

III

II

I

1.

Aizawl

Aiz

1

1

2

2

Alleppey

Aiz

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

2

3

Bangalore

B

 

1

3

 

2

 

3

4

4

17

4

Bareilly

Bry

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

5

Baruipur

Barui

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

6

Belgaum

Bg

 

1

 

1

 

 

 

1

 

3

7

Bellary

Bl

1

1

1

 

4

 

 

 

 

7

8

Berhampur

Ber

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

9

Calcutta

Cal

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

10

Chikmagalur

Ck

1

3

1

 

2

4

2

5

3

21

11

Chingleput

Chin

3

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

5

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

Coimbatore

C

1

1

2

 

 

1

 

 

1

8

14

Daltonganj

Dal

1

 

1

1

1

2

6

15

Delhi

Del

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

16

Dharmapuri

D

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

9

17

Dindigul

Din

1

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

3

18

Eluru

Elu

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

19

Gulbarga

Gl

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

20

Gumla

Gum

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

21

Guntur

Gun

 

2

2

3

 

 

 

 

 

7

22

Hazaribag

Haz

1

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

23

Heralds of Good News

HGN

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

24

Imphal

Imp

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

25

Itanagar

Ita

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

26

Jaipur

Jai

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

27

Jalpaiguri

Jal

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

28

Karwar

Kr

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

4

29

Kottar

Ktr

1

1

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

4

30

Kumbakonam

K

1

 

1

 

1

 

1

 

1

5

31

Meerut

Mrt

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

32

Missionaries of Faith

MF

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

33

Missionaries of St Francis de Sales

MSFS

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

34

Missionary Congregation of the Blessed Sacrament

MCBS

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

35

Mysore

M

 

2

3

 

2

2

3

5

4

21

36

Nellore

Nel

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

37

Nongstoin

Nong

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

38

Ootacamund

O

1

1

1

1

 

 

 

 

1

5

39

Order of St. Benedict

OSB

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

40

Pondicherry

P

2

1

2

 

2

2

1

 

2

12

41

Quilon

Q

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

42

Ranchi

Ran

 

 

2

 

1

 

 

 

 

3

43

Salem

S

1

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

3

6

44

Sambalpur

Sam

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

45

Shimoga

Shi

1

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

46

Simdega

Sim

 

 

2

 

1

 

 

 

 

3

47

Sivagangai

Siv

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

48

Society of Jesus

S.J.

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

49

Society of the Holy Spirit

SHS

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

2

50

Thanjavur

T

1

1

2

 

2

1

2

3

2

14

51

Trivandrum

Tr

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

2

52

Tuticorin

Tu

3

 

 

2

1

1

 

 

 

7

53

Udupi

Udu

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

54

Varanasi

Var

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

55

Vellore

V

2

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

56

Verapoly

Vp

1

1

1

 

 

1

1

1

 

6

57

Vincentian Congregation

VC

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

58

Warangal

Wg

 

1

1

 

1

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

TOTAL

57

23

27

13

27

17

14

21

29

228

SEMINARY ANTHEM

O Sing the great Apostle In mem’ry of the Rock The basis of that Fabric
Which fears not tempest’s shock To our Creator’s glory That festal chant shall burst
We praise the Second Shepherd To glorify the First.

1. O Peter, light of doctrine and torch of holy love, The very type of fervour and wisdom from above
O sing the great Apostle…….

2. Type too of sad transgression the fruit of faithless fears, And from the lapse uprisen of penitential tears.
O sing the great Apostle……

3. Thou from the Cross didst follow thy Master to the skies, And O be thou our leader that we too there may be.
O sing the great Apostle…….

4. By our good shepherd’s merits and by his saving pray’s Thy trespass – laden people Eternal Shepherd spare.
O sing the great Apostle……..

TELEPHONE NUMBERS

Sl. No Rev. Fathers Mobile
Number
Phone & Extn Nos. Room No.
1 Rev. Fr Joseph Benedict Mathias S.J. (Rector) 9482200499 23467005 / 201 Th. 1
2. Rev. Fr S. Stanislas (Vice – Rector) 9449752073 23366079 / 308 Ph. V
3. Abraham Giri Raju 8277676867 23467005 / 217 MN. 1
4. Alfred Joseph 9916879757 23467005 / 206 VN 33 & 34
5. Alphonse George A. 8105721537 23366079 / 301 Ph. 7
6. Anthony Raj A. 9448422027 23467005 / 236 Th. XXI
7. Antony P.V. 9449271404 23366079 / 310 Ph. IX
8. Antony Dias 9900873387 23467005 / 214 Th. XVII
9. Anthonysamy S. 9482836783 23467005 / 231 JN 28
10. Bonaventure Rodrigues 9448235325 23467005 / 223 Th. XV
11. David Stanly Kumar 9449752037 23467005 / 204 Th. XXIV
12. Eugene Newman Joseph 9742963662 23467005 / 202 Ph. X
13. John Abraham 9448842355 23467005 / 230 JN. 14
14. Joseph Ethakuzhy A.M. 9449149182 23467005 / 203 Th. XII
15. Joseph Francis B. 9901851091 23467005 / 213 Th. XIV
16. Joseph Titus 9535146778 23467005 / 232 MN. 19
17. Joseph Xavier Souza 8762022169 23366079 / 305 Ph. VII
18. Lawrence A. 8884874408 23467005 / 215 Th. XXIII
19. Legrand L. 7829308692 23366079 / 303 Ph. III
20. Lourdusamy T. 9449260536 23467005 / 233 MN. 1
21. Martin Anil J. 9740652156 23366079 / 314 Ph. VIII
22. Pius, OSB 9880664252 23366079 / 302 Ph. 8
23. Rayappan A. 9845654485 23366079 / 304 Ph. IV
24. Richard Britto 8884391720 23366079 / 309 Ph. II
25. Simon Pinto   23467005 / 205 Th. XXV
26. Stany C. Fernandes 9481846314 23467005 / 216 Th. XXII
No. Personal Phone & Extn Nos.
27. Philosophy Reception 23366079 / 9
28. Philosophy First Floor 23366079 / 306
29. Philosophy Second Floor 23366079 / 307
30. Philosophy Refectory 23366079 / 312
31. Philosophy Security 23366079 / 99
32. Teresa Nivas (Sisters Hostel) 23366079 / 313
33. Clergy Guest Room (Ground Floor) 23467005 / 234
34. Clergy Guest Room (First Floor) 23467005 / 235
35. Administrative Office                    23315172 23467005 / 224
36. President 23467005 / 225
37. Registrar 23467005 / 226
38 Treasurer 23467005 / 227
39. Dean of Theology 23467005 / 228
40. Library 23467005 / 229
41. Tea Room 23467005 / 207
42. 1st  Year Theology – Ground Floor 23467005 / 220
43. 2nd  Year Theology – First Floor 23467005 / 218
44. 3rd Year Theology – Ground Floor 23467005 / 208
45. 3rd Year Theology – First Floor 23467005 / 209
46. Deacons Ward – First Floor 23467005 / 211
47. Deacons Ward – Second Floor 23467005 / 212
48. Theology Kitchen 23467005 / 221
49. Theology Refectory 23467005 / 222
50. Theology Security 23467005 / 99
51. Theology Reception 23467005 / 9